Title IX
[…] Thus, College policies use terms such as “sexual misconduct,” or “non-consensual sexual intercourse,” “non-consensual sexual contact,” “sexual exploitation,” and “sexual harassment,” that overlap significantly with legal definitions, but are policy-based, not criminal in nature. Additionally, domestic violence, dating violence and stalking can also be violations of the College’s sexual assault, harassment, and discrimination policy when motivated in whole or in part by the sex or gender of the victim.
XXIII. Recording Keeping
Pursuant to 34 CFR 106.45(b)(10)(i)(D), “all materials used to train Title IX Coordinators, investigators, decision-makers, and any person who facilitates an informal resolution process.” Such training materials must also be kept for seven years and made public on its website.
This duty extend for 7 years and includes several categories of documents:
- Records of the College investigation.
- Records of any appeal and the materials associated with an appeal.